pure natrual cream no preservatives no chemicals caucheteux approved quality member of the CTFA

Olinat™
the pure natural moisturizing cream

 
olinat natural facial cream

Premium class Shea butter for skin moisture

Shea butter is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizing, emollient and healing agent with skin softening properties and is an ivory colored natural fat extracted from the shea kernel. Apart from its moisturizing properties it also has anti-inflammatory properties REFERENCE 1 & 7 – and it is readily absorbed into the skin, without leaving a tacky or greasy feeling on the skin.

shea butter benefits skin moisturizer

on this page

shea butter

Properties and benefits of shea butter shea butter

Apart from the moisturizing and emollient properties, it also contains polyphenol (a type of antioxidant containing a polyphenolic substructure) and antioxidants, REFERENCE 2 & 8 and in an unrelated study it even showed promise as an antibacterial agent, REFERENCE 3 and apart from this, it also contains Vitamin E. REFERENCE 4

The polyphenols contained in shea butter includes gallic acid, catechin, epicatechin, epicatechin gallate, gallocatechin, epigallocatechin, gallocatechin gallate, and epigallocatechin gallate-as well as quercetin and trans-cinnamic acid. REFERENCE 5 & 6 The amount of polyphenols vary from region to region, but the main polyphenol is gallic acid which amounts from 27 – 70% of total polyphenol count.

Extraction and pressing of shea butter shea butter

The Shea butter is extracted by pressuring after sun drying the shell of the nut for a couple of days and is then cracked and removed, and the shea kernel inside is sun-dried for another 4 or 5 days. The dried kernels are put through a motorized grinding machine twice, first to break them and a second time to yield a fine powder. The powder is mixed with a small amount of boiling water and is pressed to yield the oil.

The shea tree - karite tree shea butter

The shea tree – also sometimes called the karite tree was formerly known as Butyrospermum paradoxum, but is now classified as Vitellaria paradoxa.

It produces its first fruits – looking like large plums when it is about 20 years old and only reaches full production when the tree is about 45 years old.

The shea tree grows naturally in the dry savannah belt of West Africa from Senegal in the west to Sudan in the east, and onto the foothills of the Ethiopian highlands. It occurs in 19 countries across the African continent, namely Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Ethiopia, Ghana, Guinea Bissau, Cτte d'Ivoire, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Togo, Uganda, Zaire and Guinea.

Benefits of shea butter shea butter

Many claims are made regarding shea butter, and although not all have been clinically proven, but rely on anecdotal proof, it is said to help with:

Shea butter provides some natural ultraviolet sun protection, but this level depends on the crop – and can range from zero to approximately SPF 6 – so it is best not to depend on this quality to help prevent sun damage.

This wonderfully emollient and moisturizing butter does not irritate the skin and does not clog the pores nor cause pimples – and can be used successfully on acne and problem skin.

Other ingredients used in pure natural moisturizing Olinat base cream

  • Olive extract
    • An olive derived emulsifier and olive derived thickener wax
  • Purified water
    • Diluent and solvent
  • Panthenol (Vitamin B5)
    • Skin conditioner and moisturizing vitamin
  • Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
    • Antioxidant and skin conditioning vitamin
  • Cocoa butter
    • An emollient fat obtained from the seeds of the cocoa plant with amazing moisturizing properties.
  • Shea butter
    • An emollient fat obtained from the fruit of the karite tree
  • Almond
    • A light and moisturizing oil pressed from the kernels of sweet almond seeds
  • Apricot kernel
    • A nourishing and well absorbed oil pressed from the kernels of apricots
  • Grapeseed
    • A light oil pressed from grape seeds, high in antioxidants
  • Jojoba
    • A highly nourishing and soothing oil – actually a wax ester – obtained from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia chinensis.
  • Sesame
    • A highly emollient oil from Sesamum indicum
  • Preservative
    • A natural eco-certified paraben free preservative
  • Glycerine
    • Humectant
  • Carob
    • Moisturizer and an anti wrinkle gum extracted from the Ceratonia seliqua (carob) tree
  • Rosemary / Soya
    • An extract of soya and rosemary to boost the preservative properties and to stabilize the cream
  • Citric acid
    • pH regulator and weak organic preservative
  • Bentonite
    • Clay thickener
  • Xanthan
    • A thickening gum derived through natural process from carbohydrate fermentation
  • Chicory
    • A natural emulsifier made from inulin extracted from chicory roots
 
pci dss compliant
website and shopping security
sallamander concepts
Agelesshealth International herbal and essential oils products
Ageless herbal products
Esoteric essential oils
Cellumend anti-cellulite cream
Sanitoets home test kits and testing strips

 

 

Information contained on this website is for general information purposes only and must not be used to treat or diagnose
medical conditions, and all health problems must be referred to a health care professional.

Statements made regarding the products, ingredients and general information
have not been evaluated by the USA FDA or the RSA MCC or any other health authority, and should not be seen as health claims.
All ingredients used in our products are safe and are in no way banned, controlled or restricted and all products
are manufactured following strict GMP and ISO standards.
© Copyright Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd and Olinat CC  2009 - 2017.
The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc.,
and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application -
without the written permission of Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd.

Our site was last updated on 28 June 2017.