pure natrual cream no preservatives no chemicals caucheteux approved quality member of the CTFA

Olinat
the pure natural moisturizing cream

 
olinat natural facial cream

Almond oil as cosmetic ingredient

Sweet almond oil has a fine texture, is easily absorbed, and helps to leave the skin soft and satiny smooth. It is non-greasy and is used in a variety of skincare, cosmetics and hair care products and its excellent emollient properties help the skin to balance water loss and absorption of moisture.

  • Sweet almond oil is part of the formulation of our pure natural Olinat Cream.

cosmetic ingredients home made almond oil

on this page

Difference between sweet almond and bitter almond oil cosmetics home made almond oil

A clear distinction must be made between the oil extracted from the seeds of the Prunus dulcis (sweet) and the Prunus amara (bitter) tree, as the bitter almond oil cannot be used for cosmetics - it contains traces of amygdalin - another form of cyanide. This is however not present in sweet almond oil.

Properties of sweet almond oil cosmetics home made almond oil

Since it is easily absorbed into the skin, it doesn't leave it feeling greasy or tacky. It is used to soften the skin and to promote a clear, young looking complexion. It is a greatly nourishing and protecting oil and is ideal for chapped and irritated skin.

Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree. It is an excellent emollient, softening and soothing to the skin. It also helps to balance the loss and absorption of moisture, making it particularly effective for chapped and irritated skin, soothing it while nourishing and protecting.

It is further a great moisturizer, suitable for all skin types, helps relieve irritation, inflammation and itching, and is greatly lubricating. Not only does almond oil help protect the surface of the skin, but it has great value, acting as an emollient, skin soother and softener, while conditioning the skin and promoting a clear young looking complexion. Almond oil is suitable for all skin types, but is especially good for dry or irritated skin.

Almond oil is also a favorite for facial massage as well as body massage. One of its sterling characteristics is that it doesn't clog the skin, yet is greatly moisturizing and softening.

The main fatty acids contained in sweet almond oil are oleic, linoleic, myristic, palmitic, palmitoleic, heptadecenoic, 9-heptadecenoic, stearic, linolenic, arachidic and eicosenoic.

Fatty acids Range Typical
Palmitic C16:0 3.0-9.0 % 5.5 %
Palmitoleic C16:1 2.0 % max 0.2 %
Stearic C18:0 0.5 - 3.0% 2.8 %
Oleic C18:1 60.0 -75.0 % 70.0 %
Linoleic C18:2 20.0 - 30.0 % 21.0 %
Alpha Linoleic C:18:3 0.4 % max 0.1 %
Arachidic C20:0 0.2 % max 0.1 %
Eicosenoic C20:1 0.2 % max 0.1 %
Behenic C22:0 0.2 % max 0.1 %
Erucic C22:1 0.1 % max n. d.

Historic use of almond oil cosmetics home made almond oil

The ancient Romans used sweet almond oil extensively in skincare preparations, almond oil was also embraced as a beautifier in Europe and the herbalist John Gerald sang its laurels as early as the 16th century.

Classification cosmetics home made almond oil

Prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond oil) is the fixed oil obtained from the ripe seed of the Prunus amygdalus dulcis tree and is classified as a fat and oil. It is used as an occlusive skin-conditioning agent.

Other ingredients used in pure natural moisturizing Olinat base cream

  • Olive extract
    • An olive derived emulsifier and olive derived thickener wax
  • Purified water
    • Diluent and solvent
  • Panthenol (Vitamin B5)
    • Skin conditioner and moisturizing vitamin
  • Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
    • Antioxidant and skin conditioning vitamin
  • Cocoa butter
    • An emollient fat obtained from the seeds of the cocoa plant with amazing moisturizing properties.
  • Shea butter
    • An emollient fat obtained from the fruit of the karite tree
  • Almond
    • A light and moisturizing oil pressed from the kernels of sweet almond seeds
  • Apricot kernel
    • A nourishing and well absorbed oil pressed from the kernels of apricots
  • Grapeseed
    • A light oil pressed from grape seeds, high in antioxidants
  • Jojoba
    • A highly nourishing and soothing oil actually a wax ester obtained from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia chinensis.
  • Sesame
    • A highly emollient oil from Sesamum indicum
  • Preservative
    • A natural eco-certified paraben free preservative
  • Glycerine
    • Humectant
  • Carob
    • Moisturizer and an anti wrinkle gum extracted from the Ceratonia seliqua (carob) tree
  • Rosemary / Soya
    • An extract of soya and rosemary to boost the preservative properties and to stabilize the cream
  • Citric acid
    • pH regulator and weak organic preservative
  • Bentonite
    • Clay thickener
  • Xanthan
    • A thickening gum derived through natural process from carbohydrate fermentation
  • Chicory
    • A natural emulsifier made from inulin extracted from chicory roots

 
pci dss compliant
website and shopping security
sallamander concepts
Agelesshealth International herbal and essential oils products
Ageless herbal products
Esoteric essential oils
Cellumend anti-cellulite cream
Sanitoets home test kits and testing strips

 

 

Information contained on this website is for general information purposes only and must not be used to treat or diagnose
medical conditions, and all health problems must be referred to a health care professional.

Statements made regarding the products, ingredients and general information
have not been evaluated by the USA FDA or the RSA MCC or any other health authority, and should not be seen as health claims.
All ingredients used in our products are safe and are in no way banned, controlled or restricted and all products
are manufactured following strict GMP and ISO standards.
 Copyright Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd and Olinat CC  2009 - 2017.
The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc.,
and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application -
without the written permission of Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd.

Our site was last updated on 28 June 2017.